Name
Address
request list ({{ $store.state.savedHotels.length }})
{{ hotel.hotelName }}
No hotels in your list

Privacy policy of “Wanderhotels in Europa”

Thank you for your interest in our hotel association and the information about the protection of your personal data.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO 2018, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

If the opportunity to enter personal or business data (such as e-mail addresses, names, addresses and the like) is given, the input of this data takes place voluntarily. The user thus agrees that his data will be recorded electronically in this case and – until revoked in writing – will be used for own mailings of the tourism association “Wanderhotels in Europa”, e.V. and its partners. Despite careful control of the content, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content.

Contact

Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is:

Tourist association “Wanderhotels in Europa”, e.V.

Headquarters: 9900 Lienz, Südtiroler Platz 2 / 3rd floor

ZVR-Zl .: 611052592

Web: www.wanderhotels.com
Email: info@wanderhotels.com
Tel .: +43 (0) 4852 64611

VAT number: ATU 40197407

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for three months in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Principles

The tourism association “Wanderhotels in Europa”, eV takes all necessary measures to ensure the protection of your data and to maintain confidentiality, and use your data in compliance with the statutory regulations, in particular the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the TKG (Telecommunications Act) . This means that your data will only be used with legal permission or your consent.

We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures according to the state of the art in order to ensure that the legal framework conditions are complied with and to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. Complete protection against access by third parties is therefore not possible.

If you use this website without submitting data to us in any other way (e.g. by registering or using a contact form), we collect technically necessary data that is automatically transmitted to our server, including:

IP address – This is transmitted in encrypted form.

Date and time of the request

Content of the request

Access status / HTTP status code

Browser type

Language and version of the browser software

operating system

This is technically necessary in order to be able to display our website to you. We also use the data to ensure the security and stability of our website. The legal basis for the survey is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Personal data

Personal data are data that can be used to identify or identify the respective person (e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, …). We only process personal data that you provide to us on the basis of your inquiry, booking, order of advertising material or participation in competitions, or for the use of our other services and which are necessary so that we can provide you with our services.

Contact request

If you contact us using the form on our website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and for any subsequent questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Use and disclosure of personal data for inquiries, orders or booking

We use the personal data transmitted by you with inquiries, orders of all kinds of advertising material, bookings or when participating in competitions only to process your inquiry, order or booking. The data you provide are required to carry out pre-contractual measures or to fulfill the contract. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

In principle, only people who are involved in the inquiry, order, booking or competition process will receive your personal data. All employees entrusted with data processing are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of your data. The personal data you transmit will not be sold to third parties or otherwise marketed. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for the business transaction (inquiry or booking to the hotel) or if you have given your prior consent. We do not use the data you have given us when you inquire, place an order, make a booking or take part in the competition, nor do we use any other personal data you have received in connection with this in order to send you targeted advertising, unless you have expressly stated in Consent in the form of a written or digital consent.

Order processing

Based on agreements concluded by us on the processing of personal data, your data will be processed on our behalf by the

INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG based in Linz

Kubeos GmbH, Gewerbestrasse 15, A-5151 Nussdorf

processed as part of order processing in accordance with Art 28 GDPR in accordance with the relevant legal requirements as part of support measures. As part of their service provision, the processors mentioned have access to your data, but are only allowed to use them for the purpose of these support measures for us and not for their own purposes.

Transmission of the data

We may share collected data with other external processors who process data on our behalf in a legally compliant manner. Only data necessary for processing will be passed on and will be deleted by the processor after processing has been completed:

Hosting provider, including provider

Email providers and mailing list providers

Payment provider

Social networks

Web analysis services

Card provider

Video hoster

Opt-in or opt-out from these services takes place centrally through us and will be explained in detail later.

Server logs

All requests to our website are logged by the hosting provider (server logs); this is necessary to ensure the smooth operation of the site.

The following are stored for 3 months:

Your public IP address

Date and Time

The URLs visited on this page

Browser type and version as well as operating system type and version (“User Agent”)

Referrer (the website from which this page was accessed)

These data are not passed on to external companies and are only evaluated internally; if necessary, they will be passed on to the responsible authorities for prosecution.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly and are necessary to enable some functions in the first place. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Web-Analyse

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Cookies are used for this, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored or by refusing your consent in the cookie notice. In addition, a general opt-out is possible via browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only a rough localization is possible.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

Further details on the terms of use and data protection at Google can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

The newsletter is processed by the Mailchimp service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA; for this purpose we will pass on your e-mail address and, if given, your name; Mailchimp undertakes to process them in accordance with the GDPR under the terms of the Privacy Shield Agreement. Further details can be found at:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time, either via the unsubscribe link in the footer of each newsletter, or by sending an informal email to our o.g. Contact address. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter.

Mapbox

We use the service from Mapbox to provide map data. For this purpose, cookies are used that contain user settings and data. You can prevent this by deactivating cookies in your browser.

Further details on the terms of use and data protection at Mapbox can be found at https://www.mapbox.com/legal/privacy/ and https://www.mapbox.com/legal/tos/

Youtube

We use the video service Youtube LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to provide videos.

Each time a page is viewed, a connection to YouTube is established in order to download video information and the video player; Since we operate YouTube in the “extended data protection mode”, cookies are only set when the video is actually played. You can prevent this by deactivating cookies in your browser.

Further details can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Facebook and Instagram

Our website uses functions of the social network Facebook from Facebook Ireland Ltd. (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin, Ireland). Cookies are used for this, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is to improve our offer and our website.

Further details on terms of use and data protection on Facebook can be found at https://de-de.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Storage and deletion of data

If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the applicable tax retention period has expired. The data “name”, “address”, “ordered vouchers” and “purchase date” are also stored until the expiry of the statutory or possibly longer contractual periods with regard to the guarantee and redemption period for vouchers.

After a declared objection, we will ensure that we and our contract processors delete the data, unless there are legal or contractual reasons to the contrary. If the shopping process is canceled, the data transmitted to us up to this point in time and already stored by us will be deleted in accordance with point 3.2. deleted. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary to fulfill the contract) of the GDPR.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to confirmation, information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, please contact us directly by email at info@wanderhotels.com or at the Austrian Data protection authority.

General terms and conditions for the purchase of online vouchers

1. General:

The contract is with Wanderhotels e.V., Südtiroler Platz 2/3. Stock, 9900 Lienz. Deviating regulations are only valid if they have been mutually expressly agreed in writing.

Only people over the age of 18 are entitled to shop in our Internet shop.

2) Conclusion of the contract, payment and delivery:

The vouchers offered on the website represent a non-binding and non-binding purchase offer. The prices include any statutory sales tax. The online order of a voucher via the Internet represents a binding purchase offer by the customer, which Wanderhotels e.V. is entitled to accept within 48 hours by means of an order confirmation via email, whereby the purchase contract is concluded. If there is no order confirmation within the aforementioned period, the purchase offer is deemed to have been rejected and no purchase contract is concluded. After receipt of payment of the fee owed on the basis of the concluded purchase contract, the purchased vouchers will be sent by Wanderhotels e.V. In order to save shipping costs, the purchased vouchers can also be paid for by credit card or direct transfer, in which case the vouchers can be sent free of charge via email and printed out by the customer. If this is requested by the customer, the vouchers will also be sent by post if they are paid for by credit card or instant transfer. No liability is accepted for any delay in delivery by post. If the voucher ordered online has already been sent to the customer before the fee to be paid has been received or credited to Wanderhotels eV, the voucher is not valid until full payment has been made and Wanderhotels eV is entitled to use the services documented in the voucher until withhold full payment of the fee owed for this.

3) Coupons

With the online vouchers, it should be noted that Wanderhotels e.V. transmits them to the customer with a forgery-proof code. Since the customer can print out the voucher himself, several prints are possible, but only one print is value-relevant and redeemable. The first voucher redeemed in the INCERT voucher management system with the corresponding barcode is regarded as the original and must be debited by Wanderhotels e.V. immediately after it has been redeemed. If further copies with the same code appear, this is an abuse, which will result in criminal penalties. Since a voucher is passed on accordingly. can be given away, there is no obligation and opportunity on the part of Wanderhotels e.V. to check the ownership of the redeemer. When redeeming, it is only checked whether the corresponding barcode has really been released by the system and whether the corresponding voucher has actually been paid for.

Lost vouchers will not be replaced. Also, vouchers cannot be returned for cash value payment. If the value of the voucher is more than the service consumed, a new voucher is generated with the remaining value. In such a case, there is no entitlement to a cash payment of the outstanding voucher amount. Wanderhotels e.V. are not obliged to accept vouchers that have not been paid for as a means of payment. Wanderhotels e.V. vouchers can only be redeemed in current member companies. In hotels that have left the group, the value can neither be credited nor offset. Should the Wanderhotels e.V. have to close or give up for any reason, the online vouchers expire without compensation.

4) Validity, period of validity:

Vouchers have no expiry date and can be redeemed at any time. Each voucher can only be redeemed once, which is ensured by a barcode or voucher number associated with the voucher.

5) Cash redemption, accounting:

A cash redemption of the voucher or the value represented by it is not possible. A VAT-compliant invoice with a corresponding tax certificate can only be issued at the time the voucher is redeemed and thus the actual service provision.

6) Security guarantee, data protection:

Your safety is our top priority! Therefore, data such as credit card number, bank code, account number, name and address when paying with credit cards are transmitted via certified payment providers via their protected SSL line, taking into account PCI guidelines. This means that no unauthorized person can read your entered data during transmission on the Internet. In order to provide additional security in the voucher shop, we apply a number of additional security measures. Your details will be processed automatically by us. On the basis of the general terms and conditions, the customer agrees to receive advertising information from Wanderhotels e.V. This data is not passed on to third parties.

7) loss:

If vouchers are lost, stolen or invalidated, Wanderhotels e.V. cannot provide a replacement.

8) place of jurisdiction:

Austrian law applies exclusively to all contractual relationships.

The place of jurisdiction is the regional court in Austria.

Image rights

The rights of use for all photos on this website, including the images in the photo archive, are owned by the “Wanderhotels in Europa” association and its member companies as the author. The publication or use of the image material is generally free of charge if the photos are used in connection with the author or a member of the “Wanderhotels in Europa” association. The images published on this website remain the property of the “Wanderhotels in Europa” association and its member companies. The copyright notice “Photo: www.wanderhotels.com” applies to every use, in such a way that it can be easily assigned to the relevant image.

The image user must ensure that the image files are always clearly assigned to the “Wanderhotels in Europa” association, even if they are used later.

Passing on to third parties by the user is only permitted after obtaining his own usage permit. When pictures are published with people, they must not be defamed or defamed in the text. In the event of disregard, the image user is solely liable.

HolidayCheck

Web widgets from HolidayCheck AG Bahnweg 8 CH-8598 Bottighofen Switzerland are integrated on our website. Web widgets (widgets -> dt. Things) are small programs that are integrated into the website and display information from other websites.

The content that is displayed on our website (ratings / recommendation rate) is always retrieved from the HolidayCheck servers up-to-date. For this to work technically, data must be exchanged between the two servers involved. This includes the date and time of the visit; the page from which the query is made; Internet protocol address (IP address) used, browser type and version, device type, operating system and similar technical information.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in accordance with. Art 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. With the provision of this service, we deliver current and correct content on our homepage. The processed data is only used to provide the content or the transmission of data that you provided when you submit a rating directly on our website. They are not processed in any other way, especially not to analyze usage behavior.

We do not store the above data as part of this processing. We use Google Fonts to design the widgets. For this purpose, your IP address is transmitted to the Google server in the USA. The EU-US Privacy Shield serves as a guarantee according to Art. 45 GDPR. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in accordance with. Art 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. By using the fonts, we ensure the consistent rendering of the widgets. Information on data processing by HolidayCheck AG can be found in the data protection declaration on the website WWW.HOLIDAYCHECK.DE/DATENSCHUTZ.

Trust You

This page uses a widget from TrustYou to display ratings. Provider is:

TrustYou GmbH

Munich Center of Technology

Agnes Pockels Arch 1

80992 Munich

Germany

www.trustyou.com/imprint?lang=de

To use the functions of the TrustYou widget, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a TrustYou server in Germany and stored there. The provider of this site has neither insight into nor influence on this data transfer.

The TrustYou widget is used in the interest of presenting the reviews submitted by our members on TrustYou, and in order to be able to offer the option of writing a review on TrustYou. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

More information on data protection at TrustYou can be found in the TrustYou data protection declaration: https://www.trustyou.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2017-01-19-TY-Privacy-Policy.pdf.

Order your hotel guide

Easy, online and free of charge!

Wanderhotels e.V. Logo
Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Youtube Logo

Tourismusverein Wanderhotels in Europa e.V.

Südtiroler Platz 2 / 3. Stock
A-9900 Lienz
T +43 4852 64611
info@wanderhotels.com

Monday – Thursday from 8am to 5pm
Friday from 8am to 1pm